Crime & Safety
[…] “Our community suffered a great tragedy with the loss of Ethan but gun violence is a tragedy that sadly impacts each and every community in our state far too often. I am so proud to be working with Mike and Kristin on Ethan’s Law and I truly believe that by closing this loophole in his memory and the memory of other victims we will reduce gun violence and make our state safer,” Scanlon said.
Find out what's happening in Guilfordfor free with the latest updates from Patch.
Connecticut’s safe storage law, Connecticut State Statute Sec. § 29-37i, only requires that loaded firearms be properly stored if a “minor is likely to gain access to the firearm without the permission of the parent or guardian of the minor.”
In a report published last week by the State’s Attorneys Office, prosecutors determined that the gun used to kill Ethan was unloaded but the gun’s bullets were stored next to the gun in the same cardboard box.