Politics & Government
[…] Politics & Government
Exposing Breasts In Public Isn’t Always Illegal In Minnesota: State Supreme Court
The ruling says nudity isn't criminal unless it's sexual, overturning a woman's indecent exposure conviction for walking topless.
ST. PAUL, MN — It may be socially frowned upon, but it’s not automatically illegal. That’s the message from the Minnesota Supreme Court, which overturned a woman’s indecent exposure conviction this week, ruling that showing her breasts in public didn’t meet the legal definition of "lewd" behavior.
The relevant law in this case, Minnesota Statutes § 617.23, subd. 1(1), states:
A person is guilty of indecent exposure if the person, in any public place or in any place where others are present, willfully and lewdly exposes the person’s body, or the private parts thereof.
"To ‘lewdly’ expose oneself," Justice Karl Procaccini wrote in the opinion, "a person must engage in conduct of a sexual nature."
Find out what's happening in Saint Paulfor free with the latest updates from Patch.