Politics & Government
[…] The letter was sent March 11 by Deputy Clerk Rachel Vega to the Cook County Clerk Elections Office. In it, she said that Deabel, who lost legal challenges to keep his name on the ballot, did not meet the deadline to file as a write-in candidate. Vega wrote that according to statute "10 ILCS 5/15.6," he had to file his declaration to run as a write-in 61 days before the election, or by Jan. 30. Vega said that nature of his challenges did not qualify him for an extension, adding that his challenge was not "sustained on judicial review."
However, the state statute 10 ILCS 5/15.6 does not address write-in candidates. The one-paragraph code addresses "precinct tabulation optical scan technology voting equipment."
The statute that covers write-in candidates is 10 ILCS 5/17-16.1. It says "whenever an objection to a candidate's nominating papers or petitions for any office is sustained under Section 10-10 after the 61st day before the election, then write-in votes shall be counted for that candidate if he or she has filed a notarized declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate for that office with the proper election authority or authorities not later than 7 days prior to the election. "
Read the letter and Deabel's declaration of intent.
Deabel, who has served as a city trustee for eight years, filed his declaration on March 5 βnearly a month before the election β and said it was proper and fits the criteria under section 17-16.1