This post was contributed by a community member. The views expressed here are the author's own.
[…] Judge Mayne had Charles handcuffed and led away to jail. Another attorney completed the plea agreement exactly as Charles had prepared for his client.

He was released the next day. He never practiced law again.

One attorney present in Courtroom 2H that day, recalls the judge repeatedly asking Charles to “admit he was drinking,” but that kind of public shaming is unlikely to result in any form of restorative justice.

A quick glance at the Virginia Code suggests the judge may have overstepped her authority in her rush to judgment. Virginia Contempt Code § 18.2-456 speaks about the specific situations in which courts and judges may summarily punish for contempt. Subsection A (1) states that “the courts and judges may issue attachments for contempt, and punish them summarily, only in certain cases.” The statute requires that judges specify which subdivision was allegedly violated, but Judge Mayne failed to do so in her order.